Academy international round up

By SFC Media Tue 08 Oct International
Photo by Matt Watson | Caleb Watts

When and where our youngsters will be in action for their respective countries across the month of October.

Caleb Watts (Australia U17)

Midfielder Watts will spend at least a month in South America with Australia for the FIFA U17 World Cup in Brazil. A two-week training camp in Chile will be followed by three group stage fixtures in Goiãnia.

October 26: Australia vs Ecuador, Estadio Olimpico, Goiãnia
October 29: Australia vs Hungary, Estadio Olimpico, Goiãnia
November 1: Australia vs Nigeria, Estadio Olimpico, Goiãnia

Kameron Ledwidge (Republic of Ireland U21)

The Republic of Ireland will look to continue their 100% record in qualifying for the 2021 UEFA U21 European Championships with two group stage matches, including a clash with second-placed Iceland.

October 10: Republic of Ireland vs Italy, Tallaght Stadium, Dublin
October 15: Iceland vs Republic of Ireland, Vikingsvollur Stadium, Reykjavík

Kornelius Hansen (Norway U19)

Norway Under-19s begin their 2020 UEFA U19 Euro qualifying campaign with three group stage matches, with attacking midfielder Hansen part of the squad.

October 9: Azerbaijan vs Norway, Stovky, Frydek-Mistek
October 12: Norway vs San Marino, Stovky, Frydek-Mistek
October 15: Norway vs Czech Republic, Opava Stadium, Opava

Jack Bycroft (England U19)

Goalkeeper Bycroft will compete in the International Marbella Cup with two matches taking place.

October 9: England vs France, Marbella Football Centre, Marbella
October 12: Belgium vs England, Marbella Football Centre, Marbella

Kazeem Olaigbe (Belgium U17)

Belgium will begin their 2020 UEFA U17 European Championships qualifying with three group stage fixtures held in Poland, joined by striker Olaigbe.

October 9: Belgium vs Liechtenstein, Stadion Kujawiaka, Włocławek
October 12: Belgium vs Macedonia, Stadion Miejski, Inowrocław
October 15: Poland vs Belgium, Stadion Kujawiaka, Włocławek

Marco Rus (Romania U17)

Following suit, attacking midfielder Rus will be linking up with his Romania team mates for their opening qualification matches for the 2020 UEFA U17 European Championships.

October 24: Romania vs Switzerland
October 27: Russia vs Romania
October 30: San Marino vs Romania

Christian Norton (Wales U19)

The striker will be off to Dragon Park in Newport for two friendly fixtures in the space of four days against Austria, as preparations continue for the 2020 UEFA U19 Euro qualifying round which begins in November.

October 11: Wales vs Austria, Dragon Park, Newport
October 14: Wales vs Austria, Dragon Park, Newport

Alexandre Jankewitz (Switzerland U19)

Travelling to Slovenia for two friendlies ahead of qualification for the 2020 UEFA U19 European Championships next month will be midfielder Jankewitz.

October 8: Slovenia vs Switzerland, Gornja Radgona
October 10: Slovenia vs Switzerland, Bakovci

Issiaga Kaba (England U16)

Kaba will join the England squad for two friendlies at St George’s Park.

October 25: England v Norway, St George’s Park, Burton upon Trent
October 25: England vs Scotland, St George’s Park, Burton upon Trent

Ethan Hartness (Wales), Joe Andrews (Wales), Max Alleyne (England)

The Saints trio will all head to training camps with Wales and England in their respective age groups.

Related

Saints' October international guide
International schedule comes to a close for 2019
International

International schedule comes to a close for 2019

Saints contingent in final international action of the year.

Tue 19 Nov
Højbjerg to determine Euro 2020 fate Bednarek victorious with Poland 90 in 90: Newcastle 2-1 Saints 01:30
Newcastle v Saints

90 in 90: Newcastle 2-1 Saints

The key moments from a tough afternoon at St James' Park.

Video: Mixed emotions for Hasenhüttl Hasenhüttl: A chance missed