Saints' November international guide

By SFC Media Wed 14 Nov International
Photo by Getty Images | Pierre-Emile Højbjerg

A total of 12 Southampton first-team players are set to represent their countries over the forthcoming international break.

Here, we take a look at who plays who and when over the next few days…

Thursday 15th November

Jan Bedarek – Poland vs Czech Republic (friendly) 5pm GMT
Angus Gunn – Italy U21 vs England U21 (friendly) 5.30pm GMT
Michael Obafemi/Steven Davis – Republic of Ireland vs Northern Ireland (friendly) 7.45pm GMT
Alex McCarthy – England vs USA (friendly) 8pm GMT

Friday 16th November

Maya Yoshida – Japan vs Venezuela (friendly) midday GMT
Pierre-Emile Højbjerg/Jannik Vestergaard – Wales vs Denmark (Nations League) 7.45pm GMT
Mohamed Elyounoussi – Slovenia vs Norway (Nations League) 7.45pm GMT

Saturday 17th November

Mario Lemina – Gabon vs Mali (Africa Cup of Nations qualifying) 3pm GMT
Cédric – Italy vs Portugal (Nations League) 7.45pm GMT
Stuart Armstrong – Albania vs Scotland (Nations League) 7.45pm GMT

Sunday 18th November

Alex McCarthy – England vs Croatia (Nations League) 2pm GMT
Steven Davis – Northern Ireland vs Austria (Nations League) 5pm GMT

Monday 19th November

Pierre-Emile Højbjerg/Jannik Vestergaard/Michael Obafemi – Denmark vs Republic of Ireland (Nations League) 7.45pm GMT
Mohamed Elyounoussi – Cyprus vs Norway (Nations League) 7.45pm GMT

Tuesday 20th November

Maya Yoshida – Japan vs Kyrgyzstan (friendly) 10.20am GMT
Angus Gunn – Denmark U21 vs England U21 (friendly) 5pm GMT
Cédric/Jan Bednarek - Portugal vs Poland (Nations League) 7.45pm GMT
Stuart Armstrong – Scotland vs Israel (Nations League) 7.45pm GMT

18-year-old striker Michael Obafemi has earned a first senior call-up for Republic of Ireland

Additionally, the following Academy players have earned international recognition at youth level…

Jake Vokins

England U19 vs Moldova U19, Wednesday 14th November, midday GMT
England U19 vs Iceland U19, Saturday 17th November, midday GMT
England U19 vs Turkey U19, Tuesday 20th November, 3pm GMT

Christian Norton 

Wales U19 vs Scotland U19, Wednesday 14th November, 5pm GMT 
Wales U19 vs Sweden U19, Saturday 17th November, 3pm GMT
Wales U19 vs San Marino U19, Tuesday 20th November, 3pm GMT

Pascal Kpohomouh

England U18 vs Netherlands U18, Thursday 15th November, 6pm GMT
England U18 vs Republic of Ireland U18, Saturday 17th November, 2pm GMT
England U18 vs Belgium U18, Monday 19th November, 5pm GMT

Kameron Ledwidge & Sean Brennan

Republic of Ireland U18 vs Belgium U18, Thursday 15th November, 2pm GMT
Republic of Ireland U18 vs England U18, Saturday 17th November, 2pm GMT
Republic of Ireland U18 vs Netherlands U18, Monday 19th November, 1pm GMT

Seamas Keogh

Republic of Ireland U17 vs Germany U17, Wednesday 14th November, 1pm GMT

Related

Virgin Media to subsidise tickets for Chelsea and Newcastle
Djenepo and Mali fall to Ivory Coast defeat
International

Djenepo and Mali fall to Ivory Coast defeat

Saints winger impresses, but Mali bow out of AFCON 2019.

Mon 08 Jul
AFCON: Boufal's Morocco eliminated on penalties Djenepo and Boufal set for AFCON knockout stage
Video: Ings on Deepdale double
Preston v Saints

Video: Ings on Deepdale double

Saints striker reflects on Saturday's friendly win over Preston.

2 hours ago
Video: Hasenhüttl encouraged by patterns of play Ings: Saints improving every week